PEEC Clarifies LAN Rules

Print
Email
Reprints

The AICPA's Professional Ethics Executive Committee has issued clarified rules in the Code of Professional Conduct that many small CPA firms feared might bar them from working with clients' local area networks.

The original Interpretation 101-3, Performance of Non-Attest Services, left many firms thinking they could not work with the LANs. PEEC says its position is that CPA firms cannot operate the networks of attest clients on a day-to-day basis, but installing and servicing networks is permitted. Firms will still be able to sell and install off-the-shelf accounting software. They cannot make significant changes to source code, but it is expected that this does not apply to most work that CPAs perform.

Comments (0)

Be the first to comment on this post using the section below.

Add Your Comments:
Not Registered?
You must be registered to post a comment. Click here to register.
Already registered? Log in here
Please note you must now log in with your email address and password.

Register now for FREE site access and more