Florida

Katie Gilden, a principal at Fiske & Co., Fort Lauderdale, has earned the Certified Valuation Analyst credential from the National Association of Certified Valuation Analysts.

Indiana

Stacey Jarrett has been promoted to manager in the Tax Services Group of Sponsel CPA Group, Indianapolis.

Iowa

Jennifer Kjar and Jerad Suess have been named staff accountants at Terry Lockridge & Dunn.

Kentucky

Marco Iemmola has joined Louis T. Roth & Co., Louisville, as a staff accountant.

Maine

Brooke Holmes, a senior at Berry, Dunn, McNeil & Parker, Portland, has earned her CPA license.

Maryland

Ashley Palmieri has been promoted to supervisor, and Jessica Andrews and Jenelle Conaway to senior, in the Audit, Accounting and Consulting Department of Ellin & Tucker Chartered. In addition, firm managing director Edwin R. Brake has been chosen as this year's recipient of the Baltimore County Good Scout Award for exemplifying in his daily life the ideals of the Boy Scouts of America. ... Kenneth M. Donohue has joined Reznick Group, Bethesda, as a principal in the Government Services Group. He was previously inspector general of the Department of Housing and Urban Development. ... Elizabeth A. Wehrle, an in-charge accountant at DeLeon & Stang, Gaithersburg, has earned her QuickBooks ProAdvisor certification from Intuit.

Massachusetts

Melyssa Brown, a senior associate in the Audit Department of Meyers Brothers Kalicka PC, Holyoke, has joined the Board of Directors of Girls Inc. ... Keith Shaffer has joined G.T. Reilly & Co., Milton, as director of tax services.

Michigan

Gregory J. Cahalan, Brian Franey, Doug Hockenbrocht, Martin J. Olejnik, Terry A. Olejnik and Timothy Wendt have been elected partners at Plante & Moran PLLC, Southfield, while Paul R. Wills has been elected an entity member with Plante Moran CRESA. ... Wendy E. Reedy has joined Clayton & McKervey PC, Southfield, as a principal in the Assurance Department.

Missouri

Kelli S. Lewis, a principal in the Tax and Business Services Department of Stone Carlie & Co., Clayton, has earned the Accredited Estate Planner credential from the National Association of Estate Planners & Councils. ... Jim Castellano, chairman of RubinBrown LLP, St. Louis, and firm partner Michael Ferman have been named Five Star Wealth Managers by St. Louis Magazine, while Assurance Services Group partner Steven Harris has been named a 2010 Diverse Business Leader by the St. Louis Business Journal. ... Richard Winkler has joined Conner Ash PC, St. Louis, as director of business development, while firm president and principal Howard M. Rosen has earned the Accredited Estate Planner credential from the National Association of Estate Planners & Councils.

New Jersey

Claudia P. Espinosa, Beth A. Winkler and Alfredo S. Farinhas have joined the Audit Department of Fazio, Mannuzza, Roche, Tankel, LaPilusa LLC, Cranford. ... Robert A. Bonavito, managing partner of RAB CPA PC, Scotch Plains, has been appointed to the American Institute of CPAs' Certified in Financial Forensics Credential Committee.

New Mexico

Jennifer E. Reinhart has been promoted to tax supervisor at Pulakos CPAs, Albuquerque.

New York

Joachim Schindler has been named global head of audit for KPMG International. ... Kevin McQuade has joined Margolin, Winer & Evens LLP, Garden City and New York City, as director of business development. ... Arnold Lessman, a tax manager at Israeloff, Trattner & Co. CPAs, Garden City, has been appointed to the board of the Long Island Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation.

North Carolina

Tim Tompkins has joined the leadership team of Hughes Pittman & Gupton LLP, Raleigh, as director of business development and strategic alliances. ... Charles A. Morris, a staff accountant at the Sanford office of Davenport, Marvin, Joyce & Co. LLP, has passed the CPA Exam.

Ohio

SS&G announced a number of new hires: In the Columbus office, Anthony Cerasi has joined the firm as an associate; and in the Akron office, Cara Kirkland has joined the firm as a marketing assistant, and Bonnie O'Donnell as an administrative assistant. ... Randy Myeroff, president and CEO of Cohen & Co., Cleveland, has been named to the 50 Club of Cleveland. ... Elizabeth B. Grubb has been appointed to the Management Committee of Battelle & Battelle LLP, Dayton, while Paul R. Jones has been admitted into the partnership. In addition, the firm announced a number of promotions: Nada Debbaghi, Will Block, Marie Bornhorst, Heather Knueven and Sarah Vocke have been promoted to audit senior; and Ashley Bowman to tax senior. ... Bober Markey Fedorovich, Akron, announced a number of promotions: Chad Basquin, Nicole Hughes and Andrew Zinger have been promoted to supervisor, while Shawn Carlson, Christine Chase, Mindy Marsden and Drew McDermitt have been promoted to senior associate. In addition, Jonathan O'Donnell has joined the firm as a state and local tax supervisor.

Texas

Randy Zarin has been promoted to principal in the Tax Department of the Houston office of UHY Advisors, Houston, while managing director Randy Wright has been named leader of the Dallas office. ... Ryan Gibson, a senior auditor at Condley and Co. LLP, Abilene, has earned the Certified Internal Auditor credential from the Institute of Internal Auditors. ... Peiling Cheng has joined GBH CPAs PC, Houston, as an SEC audit senior. ... Joseph D. Brophy, of Joseph D. Brophy CPA PC, Dallas, has been appointed to a third term on the IRS Practice and Procedures Committee of the American Institute of CPAs. ... Manish Seth has been promoted to partner in the audit and advisory practices of Calvetti, Ferguson & Wagner PC, Houston.

Virginia

Ty W. Kehrer and T. Sean E. Rogstad have been promoted to senior manager at Swart, Lalande & Associates PC, Fairfax. ... The National Society of Accountants announced the election of its new officers: Donny J. Woods will serve as president; Sharon E. Cook as first vice president; Harlan Rose as second vice president; and, for a second term, Steven J. Hanson as secretary-treasurer. Harold A. Stamey and Peggy I. Johnson were elected to first terms as governors, of District IV and District VIII, respectively, while W. Raymond Bucks, Perry W. Smith and Linda J. Cuddie were re-elected to second terms as governors, in District II, VI and X, respectively. In addition, the following were elected to first terms as state directors: David Carleton, Massachusetts; Sandy Martin, New Hampshire; Robert Thoma, Illinois; Steve Haworth, Indiana; James Weickgenant, Wisconsin; Tina Lee, Kansas; Lois Weston, Missouri; Timothy Tibor, Minnesota; Raymond Scholl, Nebraska; LaFonda Merrick, Idaho; and Gloria Albright, Montana; while the following were re-elected to second terms: Bruce McAfee, Maine; Thomas Fuoco, Rhode Island; Shirley Buchanan, Maryland; William Silzer, Virginia; Kathleen Billie Lovett; West Virginia; Joseph Skoda, Ohio; Joel Grandon, Iowa; Velma Bjorgum, North Dakota; Paula Laurion, Alaska; Judy Fithian, Colorado; Sue Robertson, Oregon; Kathy Hettick, Washington; Julane Wood, Wyoming; and Brian Iwata, Hawaii. The society also announced a number of awards: Bill Parrish was named Accountant of the Year; the Washington Society of Accountants was named Affiliated State Organization of the Year; Cynthia Hunt of Alabama received the Norma Kraus Memorial Award as State Director of the Year; Carolynn Holomon received the Distinguished Service Award; The Mississippi Accountants' Register, published by the Mississippi Association of Public Accountants, and The MAPAN, published by the Minnesota Association of Public Accountants, received Keith Billings Memorial Awards for outstanding publication; Jim Fonte, of the Louisiana Society of Independent Accountants, received the National Editorial Award for an article in the Louisiana Independent Accountant; the Maine Association of Professional Accountants and the Florida Society of Accountants received Charles W. McAllister Awards for the highest net increase in NSA membership; and the California Society of Accounting and Tax Professionals and the Maryland Society of Accountants received Best Affiliated State Organization Web Site Awards.

Washington, D.C.

Brian McQuade, managing partner of McQuadeBrennan, Washington, D.C., and senior director Adnan Bokhari have been named SmartCPAs by SmartCEO. ... Tate & Tryon, Washington, D.C., announced a number of promotions: Richard Banner has been promoted to audit manager; Derek McCord, Lauren Stoloff, Leslie McCarrell and Jamie Carlstrom to audit supervisor; Daniel Walker and Maryim Mujahid to senior accountant; and Robert Klink and Angela Chapman to senior auditor.

Wisconsin

Christopher K. Balcerzak and Christina M. Binagi have been promoted to principal, and Michael J. Hall to manager, at Vrakas/Blum SC, Brookfield, while Lindsay M. Rudkin has been named a business development senior.

Register or login for access to this item and much more

All Accounting Today content is archived after seven days.

Community members receive:
  • All recent and archived articles
  • Conference offers and updates
  • A full menu of enewsletter options
  • Web seminars, white papers, ebooks

Don't have an account? Register for Free Unlimited Access