AT Think
[…] For example, agents must obtain supervisory approval to initiate a case and routinely consult Office of Chief Counsel lawyers on evidence and legal strategy. If implemented, the proposed changes would likely require revising IRM provisions such as 9.4.9 (CT Counsel warrant evaluations) and related CI procedures — rules many practitioners and lawmakers view as critical checks on investigative intrusiveness. 

Statutory protections against political interference

The Tax Code also contains explicit prohibitions on partisan interference. 26 U.S.C. § 7217 makes it a crime for the president, vice president, White House aides or Cabinet-level officials to "request, directly or indirectly, any…IRS employee to conduct or terminate an audit or other investigation of [a] particular taxpayer". By statute, any IRS officer who receives such a request must report it to the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration.