The New York State Society of CPAs and its Foundation for Accounting Education announced the 51 in-state students who will receive the Excellence in Accounting Scholarships for the 2012-13 school year.
Forty-eight college students received $2,500 scholarships and three student graduates of FAE’s Career Opportunities in the Accounting Professions program each received $10,000 scholarships.
“The Foundation for Accounting Education takes great pride in awarding these scholarships to truly deserving students in an effort to support their educational goals,” said FAE president John Kearney in a statement. “By encouraging top-level students to enter the field of accounting, we hope to strengthen the professional as a whole.”
Recipients of the $2,500 scholarships must be a declared accounting major, have achieved an overall cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or higher, and be eligible for financial aid. FAE identifies eligible students through its dedicated campus liaisons on 47 college campuses in New York State.
The $10,000 scholarships will be awarded as accounting program tuition over the next five years to high school students who have graduated the COAP program and will be starting college in the fall.
Founded in 1987, the COAP program recruits minority students underrepresented in the CPA profession from New York State public and private schools.
The 2012-13 Excellence in Accounting Scholarship recipients are (listed by school):
Alfred University - Christine Donivan
Canisius College – John Gannon
Canisius College – Jeffrey Farr
Canisius College – Michael Carrig
CUNY Baruch – Pedro Reyes
Daemen College – Kristy Redding
Elmira College – Steffan Waters
Hartwick College – Lindsey Frawley
Hilbert College – Adam Clabo
Hilbert College – Jeffery Ritter
Hofstra University – Edgar Huamantla
Ithaca College – Jilian Kowalowski
Ithaca College – Scott Koblick
Le Moyne College – Kelly Anderson
Le Moyne College – Bradley Canino
Manhattan College – Nicole Landes
Manhattan College – Alba Lika
Marist College – Emilio Menendez
Molloy College – Lesya Zazdravnaya
Molloy College – William Surowiec
Nazareth College – Jacquelyn Reis
Rochester Institute of Technology – Daniel Mancuso
Siena College – Raymond Brown
Siena College – Melissa McLaughlin
St. Francis College – Chandradath Ramotar
St. Francis College – Vanessa Mateo
St. John Fisher College - Kristi Jeffres
St. John Fisher College – Mark Fancher
The College of St. Rose – Andrew Kochian
SUNY Albany – Amy Wong
SUNY Brockport – Allison Sawyer
SUNY Brockport – Elizabeth Hall
SUNY Fredonia – Caitlin Ballerstein
SUNY Fredonia – Tiffany Place
SUNY Fredonia – Diana Derr
SUNY Geneseo – Andrew McNulty
SUNY Oneonta – Scott Burlison
SUNY Oneonta – Timothy Narine
SUNY Oswego – Michael Sweeney
SUNY Oswego – Daniel Krol
SUNY Plattsburgh – Heather Brewer
Syracuse University – Jin Chen
Syracuse University – Samantha Ackley
University at Buffalo – Amber Shields
University at Buffalo – Amilyn Corliss
University at Buffalo – Limin Liu
University of Rochester – Adam Bojanowski
Utica College – Ashley Baye
COAP Scholarships
Hartwick College – Matthew Roth
Binghamton University – Brian Galvin
Rochester Institute of Technology – Shayla Sanders