In our changing economy, mergers have become a common occurrence especially among large corporations. But what happens if partnerships wish to merge?

Can partnerships merge under the same rules as corporations? To find the answer we need to take a look at the partnership rules under Section 708 of the Tax Code.

Register or login for access to this item and much more

All Accounting Today content is archived after seven days.

Community members receive:
  • All recent and archived articles
  • Conference offers and updates
  • A full menu of enewsletter options
  • Web seminars, white papers, ebooks

Don't have an account? Register for Free Unlimited Access